Calendar

Upcoming Events

March

  
Tue 3/31
    

April

   
Wed 4/01

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

LILLYWOOD and the Prick

French Horn Rebellion

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

All Good and Simon Posford present:

SHPONGLE: The Shpongletron 3.1

Phutureprimitive

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Thu 4/02

All Good presents:

Tribal Seeds

The Movement

Leilani Wolfgramm

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Reptar

Sun Club

Breathers

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Fri 4/03

Damien Rice

My Bubba

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Raury

Ace Cosgrove

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

Galactic

Chopteeth

8:00 pm

9:30 Club

Sat 4/04

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Cody Simpson

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sun 4/05
Mon 4/06
Tue 4/07
Wed 4/08
Thu 4/09

Citizen Cope (solo acoustic)

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Fri 4/10

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

MisterWives (New Date)

Marian Hill

Handsome Ghost

6:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sold Out

Delta Rae

Greg Holden

6:00 pm

9:30 Club

E.Z. Mo Breezy presents:

Grits and Biscuits

10:00 pm

9:30 Club

Parking Available

Sat 4/11

Brindley Bros & 9:30 Present at U Street Music Hall.

The Last Bison

Neulore

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sun 4/12

Rhiannon Giddens

Bhi Bhiman

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Mon 4/13
Tue 4/14
Wed 4/15
Thu 4/16

Sasha Lord & 9:30 Present at U Street Music Hall

Priests

Protomartyr

The Gotobeds

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Fri 4/17

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Kitty, Daisy & Lewis

Gemma Ray

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sat 4/18

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

The Mowgli's

Night Riots

Hippo Campus

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sold Out

Randy Rogers Band

10:30 pm

9:30 Club

Sun 4/19

Stripped Down

Rick Springfield

Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Mon 4/20

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Joey Fatts

A$ton Matthews

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Tue 4/21

All Good presents:

Hurray For The Riff Raff

Son Little

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Wed 4/22

The Idan Raichel Project

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

All Good presents:

Trampled By Turtles

Web of Sunsets

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Parking Available

Thu 4/23

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Footwerk

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Kodaline

Gavin James

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Fri 4/24

An Evening with:

They Might Be Giants

8:00 pm

9:30 Club

14 and Over

Parking Available

Sat 4/25

Tales From The Sea

Iration

Stick Figure

Hours Eastly

5:30 pm

9:30 Club

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Smallpools

Grizfolk

Vinyl Theatre

6:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sold Out

U Street Music Hall presents:

Duke Dumont

WIll Eastman

10:30 pm

9:30 Club

Sun 4/26

Houndmouth

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Mon 4/27
Tue 4/28
Wed 4/29
Thu 4/30

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Shy Girls

Young Ejecta

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

  

May

     
Fri 5/01

I.M.P. presents

M3 Rock Festival, Day ONE

Kix

Dokken

Dio Disciples

Quiet Riot

Trixter

4:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Sat 5/02

DAUGHTRY

Lucie Silvas

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Fortunate Tour

Atmosphere

B Dolan

deM atlaS

DJ Adatrak

7:00 pm

Echostage

Sun 5/03

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Oh Land

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

On Sale
Thu 4/02
10:00 am

Mon 5/04
Tue 5/05

Sufjan Stevens

Moses Sumney

7:00 pm

DAR Constitution Hall

Sold Out

Of Monsters And Men

Highasakite

7:00 pm

Echostage

Sold Out

Wed 5/06
Thu 5/07

Ben Folds with yMusic: The DC Tour

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai

Matt Sanders

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Fri 5/08

The Replacements

7:00 pm

Echostage

Sold Out

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Nick Hakim

Ben Talmi

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sat 5/09

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Hiatus Kaiyote

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

18 and Over

I.M.P. presents

Florida Georgia Line: Anything Goes Tour

Thomas Rhett

Frankie Ballard

7:30 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

CityDance Annual Gala Performance Co-produced with Rasta Thomas

DREAMSCAPE

8:00 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Sun 5/10
Mon 5/11
Tue 5/12

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Tennis

Kuroma

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Wed 5/13

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Lo-Fang

6:30 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Thu 5/14

Aaron Watson

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Fri 5/15

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Sam Prekop

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Born This Way

7:00 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

All Good presents

Papadosio

10:30 pm

9:30 Club

Sat 5/16

Preakness Concert Series

Preakness InfieldFest

Armin van Buuren

Childish Gambino

8:00 am

Preakness InfieldFest at Pimlico Race Course

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Born This Way

2:00 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Born This Way

7:00 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

An Evening with:

Walk Off The Earth

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

On Sale
Thu 4/02
10:00 am

Sun 5/17

JusticeAid Presents Music for the Mid-Atlantic Innocence Project & Innocence Project New Orleans

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA & ANI DIFRANCO

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Mon 5/18
Tue 5/19
Wed 5/20
Thu 5/21

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

William Fitzsimmons

Dension Witmer

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Fri 5/22
Sat 5/23

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Geographer

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sun 5/24
Mon 5/25
Tue 5/26

Steven Wilson

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Wed 5/27

CORONA LIGHT PRESENTS

KENNY CHESNEY

Jake Owen

Chase Rice

7:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Thu 5/28

FIDLAR and METZ

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Fri 5/29

First Show Sold Out! Early Show Added!

Purity Ring

Braids

Born Gold

6:00 pm

9:30 Club

Parking Available

Lisa Lampanelli

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Ivan & Alyosha

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sat 5/30
Sun 5/31

The Tallest Man On Earth

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Sold Out

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Seinabo Sey

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

On Sale
Thu 4/02
10:00 am

      

June

 
Mon 6/01

The Tallest Man On Earth

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Catfish & the Bottlemen

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sold Out

Tue 6/02
Wed 6/03

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Jedi Mind Tricks

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Good presents:

Rusted Root

Adam Ezra Group

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Thu 6/04

An Evening with:

Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

Sold Out

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Kate Tempest

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

I.M.P. presents

The Decemberists

Father John Misty

7:30 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Fri 6/05

Hot Chip

SINKANE

7:00 pm

Echostage

Capital Jazz Fest, Day One

Maze featuring Frankie Beverly

7:30 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Calexico

Gaby Moreno

9:30 pm

9:30 Club

Sat 6/06

Tame Impala

Kuroma

5:30 pm

Echostage

AEG LIVE PRESENTS: THE FUNCOMFORTABLE TOUR

Chris Hardwick

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Parking Available

AEG LIVE PRESENTS: THE FUNCOMFORTABLE TOUR

Chris Hardwick

10:00 pm

9:30 Club

Parking Available

Sun 6/07
Mon 6/08
Tue 6/09

Paul Weller

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

I.M.P. presents

Florence + The Machine

8:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

Wed 6/10
Thu 6/11

U Street Music Hall presents:

A-Trak

Araabmuzik

Ape Drums

8:00 pm

9:30 Club

Fri 6/12
Sat 6/13
Sun 6/14

First Night Sold Out! Second Night Added!

Courtney Barnett

Darren Hanlon

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

On Sale
Thu 4/02
10:00 am

Mon 6/15

Neko Case

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Tue 6/16

Best Coast

Bully

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Shamir

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

On Sale
Thu 4/02
10:00 am

Wed 6/17

Jungle

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Thu 6/18
Fri 6/19

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

The Griswolds

Urban Cone

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Sat 6/20

I.M.P. presents

Hozier

The Antlers

8:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Sun 6/21

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

First Night Sold Out! Second Night Added!

The War On Drugs

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Mon 6/22
Tue 6/23
Wed 6/24

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Rubblebucket

Alberta Cross

Cuddle Magic

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

All Ages

Thu 6/25
Fri 6/26
Sat 6/27

Snakehips

10:00 pm

9:30 Club

Sun 6/28

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall.

Turquoise Jeep

7:00 pm

U Street Music Hall

Mon 6/29
Tue 6/30
    

July

   
Wed 7/01
Thu 7/02
Fri 7/03
Sat 7/04
Sun 7/05
Mon 7/06
Tue 7/07
Wed 7/08
Thu 7/09
Fri 7/10
Sat 7/11

Death Grips

6:00 pm

9:30 Club

Sun 7/12
Mon 7/13
Tue 7/14
Wed 7/15
Thu 7/16
Fri 7/17
Sat 7/18

I.M.P. presents

Vans Warped Tour - Presented by Journeys

11:00 am

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Sun 7/19
Mon 7/20
Tue 7/21
Wed 7/22
Thu 7/23
Fri 7/24

I.M.P. presents

Sam Smith

8:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Sat 7/25
Sun 7/26

I.M.P. presents

My Morning Jacket

Jason Isbell

7:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Mon 7/27

George Ezra

7:00 pm

9:30 Club

Milky Chance

X Ambassadors

7:00 pm

Echostage

Tue 7/28

Interpol

7:00 pm

Echostage

Wed 7/29
Thu 7/30
Fri 7/31
 

August

      
Sat 8/01
Sun 8/02
Mon 8/03
Tue 8/04
Wed 8/05
Thu 8/06
Fri 8/07
Sat 8/08
Sun 8/09
Mon 8/10
Tue 8/11
Wed 8/12
Thu 8/13
Fri 8/14
Sat 8/15

I.M.P. presents

PHISH

7:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 4/03
10:00 am

Sun 8/16

I.M.P. presents

PHISH

7:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 4/03
10:00 am

Mon 8/17
Tue 8/18
Wed 8/19

I.M.P. presents

Willie Nelson and Family

Old Crow Medicine Show

8:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Thu 8/20
Fri 8/21
Sat 8/22

I.M.P. presents

Darius Rucker

Brett Eldredge

Brothers Osborne

A Thousand Horses

7:00 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Sun 8/23
Mon 8/24
Tue 8/25
Wed 8/26
Thu 8/27
Fri 8/28
Sat 8/29
Sun 8/30
Mon 8/31
     

September

  
Tue 9/01
Wed 9/02
Thu 9/03
Fri 9/04
Sat 9/05
Sun 9/06
Mon 9/07
Tue 9/08
Wed 9/09
Thu 9/10
Fri 9/11
Sat 9/12
Sun 9/13

I.M.P. presents

Death Cab for Cutie

with very special guest Explosions in the Sky

7:30 pm

Merriweather Post Pavilion

All Ages

Mon 9/14
Tue 9/15
Wed 9/16

Stromae

7:00 pm

Echostage

Thu 9/17
Fri 9/18
Sat 9/19
Sun 9/20
Mon 9/21
Tue 9/22
Wed 9/23
Thu 9/24
Fri 9/25
Sat 9/26
Sun 9/27
Mon 9/28
Tue 9/29
Wed 9/30
   

October

    
Thu 10/01
Fri 10/02
Sat 10/03
Sun 10/04
Mon 10/05
Tue 10/06
Wed 10/07
Thu 10/08
Fri 10/09
Sat 10/10
Sun 10/11
Mon 10/12
Tue 10/13
Wed 10/14
Thu 10/15
Fri 10/16
Sat 10/17
Sun 10/18
Mon 10/19
Tue 10/20
Wed 10/21
Thu 10/22
Fri 10/23
Sat 10/24
Sun 10/25
Mon 10/26
Tue 10/27
Wed 10/28
Thu 10/29
Fri 10/30
Sat 10/31

November

Sun 11/01
Mon 11/02
Tue 11/03
Wed 11/04
Thu 11/05
Fri 11/06
Sat 11/07

AEG LIVE PRESENTS: THE FREEDUMB TOUR

JIM JEFFERIES

6:30 pm

The Lincoln Theatre

18 and Over